Serious Injury Cases in Texas
[…] Every one of them has my deepest respect and admiration. I dedicate this article to them.

In this article you will learn:

  • What is meant by serious bodily injury
  • How serious injuries can happen
  • Who you can sue for your injuries
  • What your attorney should be doing for you in a serious injury case
  • What your case is worth

What is a serious injury? In general, we can start with the definition given to us by the Texas legislature. Section 49.07(a)(1)(b) of the Texas Penal Code defines serious bodily injury as an “injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ”. This can mean, among other things, the loss of a limb, brain injuries, loss of an organ, spinal cord injuries, broken bones, burns, or the loss or impairment of vision, hearing, taste or smell.